GILLBECK

Chartered Management Accountants

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Gillbeck Associates collect personal data to keep our subscribers up-to-date about our products and services and to fulfil our responsibilities in accordance with the law.

 

We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice, so make sure you check back occasionally.

 

This Privacy Notice is intended to assist in making informed decisions about your information and it explains:

1.    Who we are and how to contact us

2.    What information we collect

3.    Why we use your information and the legal basis which allow us to use it

4.    Where your information comes from

5.    Who we share your information with

6.    How long we keep your information for

7.    How to access your information and other rights

8.    How and where we store your information

 

1. Who we are and how to contact us:

 

Gillbeck Associates is a firm of Chartered Management Accountants started by David Gooch in 1998, based in Wetherby, Yorkshire.

Gillbeck Associates holds and processes basic information about individuals. This Privacy Notice describes Gillbeck Associates ’s practices in relation to personal information about individuals (‘information’) collected through activities that refer to this Privacy Notice, whether offline or online including through websites, software applications or electronic messaging (‘sites’).

Gillbeck Associates is the data controller responsible for your information. We are an English company based at the following address: 

Sandbeck Industrial Estate, Flockton House, Audby Lane, Wetherby, LS22 7FD

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or want to exercise your rights, please contact us by:

• sending an email to: david@gillbeck.co.uk

• calling us on 01937 585432

• writing to us at our registered office address above.

2. What information we collect:

 

We will only collect data we need to provide you with relevant information about our products and services, improve our services or to 

fulfil our responsibilities in accordance with the law.

Gillbeck Associates  collects personal information that is necessary for one or more of its business functions.

3. Why we use your information and the legal basis which allow us to use it:

We hold this because we have a legitimate interest, or to comply with a legal obligation:

To evaluate, develop or improve your experience our sites and the user experience on Gillbeck Associates website.

4. Where your information comes from:

Information we may collect about you comes:

(1) directly from you when you provide us with that information; e.g. when you complete our contact form  or asked to receive information from us.

5. Who we share your information with:

We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with third parties, or share your information with third parties unless it is with law enforcement or government authorities, or we believe it is necessary for legal or public safety reasons.  

The new owner of Gillbeck Associates  in the event of a sale.

6. How long we keep your information for:

We keep your information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of our business.

7. How to access your information and other rights:

It might also affect our ability to look into and report back to you on an issue you’ve raised. Other times, it might mean you won’t be able to participate in a promotion or competition we’re running (or send you a prize if you win!)

You have certain rights which are set out in the law relating to your personal information.  The most important rights are set out below.

Getting a copy of the information we hold:  You have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you, by writing to the Data Protection Officer (in Section 1).   This is known as a data subject access request and should be provided to you within 30 days. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.Tell us if information we hold is incorrect:  

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of your details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them. Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you want to question any information we hold about you that you think is wrong or incomplete and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and, if necessary, correct it.

Tell us if you want us to stop using your personal information: You have the right to:

Object to our use of your personal information (known as the right to object); or

  • Ask us to delete the personal information (known as the right to erasure); or

Request the restriction of processing; or

  • Ask us to stop using it of there is no need for us to use it (known as the right to be forgotten).

  • There may be legal reasons why we need to keep or use your data, which we will tell you if you exercise one of the above rights.

  • Withdrawing consent: You can withdraw your consent to us using your personal information at any time.  Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you want to withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

If you have a concern about any aspect of our information rights practices, including the way we’ve handled your information, you can report it to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find details about how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

8. How and where we store your information:

We are committed to protecting your personal data and to keeping it safe and confidential. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who have a business need to know. 

© 2017 by The Gillbeck Group

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon